United States v. Perez-Gavaldon
[…] Sohani, 191 Fed. App'x at 259 (citing Ins. Corp. of Ireland v. Compagnie des Bauxites de Guinée, 456 U.S. 694, 702-03 (1982). The Court therefore declines to exempt immigration courts from this general rule.

For further discussion of the factual and procedural background of these cases, see this Court's Opinion in Leon-Gonzalez, 351 F. Supp. 3d at 1038-39.

Second, a plain reading of the relevant regulation indicates that it references subject matter jurisdiction. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a) ("Jurisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court by the Service." (emphasis added)). On its face, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a) concerns whether a case is properly before an immigration court. Thus, "[i]f the [deportation] order is void on its face for want of jurisdiction, it is the duty of this and every other court to disregard it." Wilson v.