CR-21-00869-001-PHX-DJH
[…] U.S.S.G. § 1B1.13 provides additional guidance on the type of circumstance that may warrant a sentence modification. A review of the examples of extraordinary and compelling reasons easily shows that Defendant Perez-Cisneros meets none of the criteria. See U.S.S.G. § 1B1.13(b)(1)-(6).
Furthermore, her argument that the “other reasons” policy statement provides a basis for sentence reduction is inapplicable since she is subject to a Final Order of Removal. The Defendant acknowledges that being subject to a final order of removal disallows a sentence reduction under the First Step Act. See 28 C.F.R. 523.44(a)(2). The Defendant argues that her deportable status prohibits her from the benefits of the FSA sentence reduction so her circumstances are extraordinary. As stated previously, Defendant Perez-
That regulation describes “(a) How Time Credits may be applied. For any inmate eligible to earn FSA Time Credits under this subpart who is . . . (2) Subject to a final order of removal under immigration laws as defined in 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(17) (see 18 U.S.C. §3632(d)(4)(E)), the Bureau may not apply FSA Time Credits toward prerelease custody or early transfer to supervised release. (Emphasis added).
Cisneros did indeed benefit from the FSA, despite her deportable status. (Doc. 35). The statutory and regulatory scheme treats persons who are subject to a final order of removal differently. And since the Defendant is now subject to such Order, the Court has no discretion to avoid that regulatory and statutory scheme. Therefore, the Court denies the Defendant's Motion under section 3582(c)(1)(A) accordingly.
IT IS ORDERED denying the Defendant's Motion (Doc. 39).