United States v. Perez
[…] Dkt. 18.

This matter is before the Court on Defendant's Second Motion to Dismiss the Indictment, in which Defendant contends that the indictment alleged a violation of an "unconstitutional status offense." Dkt. 51. The Court considered the motion, the Government's response, Dkt. 54, and Defendant's reply, Dkt. 62, and oral argument. For the following reasons, the Court will deny Defendant's Second Motion to Dismiss in an accompanying order.

Arguments

Section 1326, which concerns "reentry of removed aliens," provides that "any alien who (1) has been denied admission, excluded, deported, or removed or has departed the United States while an order of exclusion, deportation, or removal is outstanding, and thereafter (2) enters, attempts to enter, or is at any time found in, the United States" without authorization, is subject to criminal penalties. 8 U.S.C. § 1326(a) (emphasis added).

Defendant contends that § 1326's provision forbidding aliens previously removed from being "found in" the United States is "an unconstitutional status offense."