CRIMINAL NO. 6:17-35(S)
[…] Defendant specifically argues that Mr. Martinez' conduct of issuing a media advisory and holding a press conference in the United States Courthouse on June 22, 2017, violated 28 C.F.R § 50.2 and constituted "misbehavior" in contempt of this Court.
Section 50.2 is a policy statement promulgated by the Department of Justice pertaining to the release of information by DOJ personnel regarding criminal and civil proceedings. "The purpose of this statement is to formulate specific guidelines for the release of such information by personnel of the Department of Justice." 28 C.F.R. § 50.2(a)(1). The statement acknowledges that "there are valid reasons for making available to the public information about the administration of the law." Id. § 50.2(a)(2).