CRIMINAL 3:23CR19 (RCY)
[…] Aug. 11, 2010), aff'd, 463 Fed.Appx. 643 (9th Cir. 2011) (same, and collecting cases wherein other courts have determined that federal prisons fall within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States).
Setting aside the more directly on-point caselaw outlined above, Fourth Circuit precedent likewise supports the conclusion that FCI Petersburg is within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States. In United States v. Erdos, the Fourth Circuit analyzed the statutory section presently at issue-18 U.S.C. § 7(3). See United States v. Erdos, 474 F.2d 157, 159 (4th Cir. 1973). 18 U.S.C. § 7 reads as follows:
The term ‘special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States', as used in this title, includes: . . . (3) Any lands reserved or acquired for the use of the United States, and under the exclusive or concurrent jurisdiction thereof, or any place purchased or otherwise acquired by the United States by consent of the legislature of the State in which the same shall be, for the erection of a fort, magazine, arsenal, dockyard, or other needful building.18 U.S.C. § 7(3) (emphasis added).