5:11-HC-2015-BR
[…] (D.E. 45) 1; Order (D.E. 40)) and fairness purportedly dictates that a psychologist of its choosing also have the opportunity to examine respondent. In his report, Plaud provides an equivocal conclusion, stating, ". . . I cannot opine that Mr. Perez is not a sexually dangerous person at this time." (Plaud Rep. (D.E. 15) 3). Respondent filed a memorandum (D.E. 49) opposing the motion. The motion will be allowed.
Section 4248 provides that "the court may order that a psychiatric or psychological examination of the defendant be conducted, and that a psychiatric or psychological report be filed with the court, pursuant to the provisions of section 4247(b) and (c)." 18 U.S.C. § 4248(b).