United States v. Pennington
[…] The court issues this order to (1) advise the parties of the procedures it will follow at the February 23 hearing, (2) set forth the governing law, and (3) set forth the nature of the charges.

STATEMENT

As discussed below, part of the inquiry under Faretta v. California, 422 U.S. 806 (1975), is an advisement of the nature of the charges.

The government has charged Mr. Pennington in a misdemeanor information with three counts of a violation of 36 C.F.R. § 1.6(g)(1) — Violation of Permit Requirement. That statute provides in relevant part: "(g) The following are prohibited: (1) Engaging in an activity subject to a permit requirement imposed by this section without obtaining a permit. . . . ." 36 C.F.R. § 1.6(g)(1).

Information - ECF No. 1. --------

The information alleges that Mr. Pennington engaged in an activity subject to § 1.6's permit requirement by anchoring a Trimaran boat (referred to Mr.