United States v. Peña
[…] The PSR, by its own terms, purports to describe only how Peña was initially charged, not the subsection to which he ultimately pleaded guilty. Nothing else in the record supports the District Court's conclusion that Peña pleaded guilty to a subsection that is categorically a crime of violence. Accordingly, the District Court plainly erred in applying a career offender enhancement based on Peña's N.Y.P.L. § 120.05 conviction, pursuant to the modified categorical approach, in the absence of any Shepard-approved documents.

Section 120.05(7) provides that a person is guilty of assault in the second degree when "[h]aving been charged with or convicted of a crime and while confined in a correctional facility . . . pursuant to such charge or conviction, with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person." N.Y.P.L. § 120.05(7).