United States v. Peña
[…] Shepard v. United States, 544 U.S. 13, 26 (2005).

During the resentencing hearing, the District Court concluded that Peña had been convicted under N.Y.P.L. § 120.05(2), which it determined to be "categorically a crime of violence." Defendant-Appellant App. 145. But it is unclear from the record how the District Court concluded that Peña had been convicted under § 120.05(2) rather than other subsections that may not be crimes of violence. The PSR—which the District Court presumably consulted—describes Peña's prior assault conviction as follows:

Section 120.05(2) provides that a person is guilty of assault in the second degree when "[w]ith intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument." N.Y.P.L. § 120.05(2).