United States v. Patka
[…] Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009) (citation omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted).

1. Jurisdiction

The Court has subject-matter jurisdiction because this case arises under federal law. 28 U.S.C. § 1331. It also has personal jurisdiction over Defendant because the conduct at issue occurred in the Southern District of Georgia. 21 U.S.C. § 842(c)(1)(A); see also Goodyear Dunlop Tires Operations, S.A. v. Brown, 564 U.S. 915, 923 (2011).

2. Liability

Plaintiff alleges that Defendant violated 21 U.S.C. § 842 by pre-signing blank prescriptions. Section 842 states that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person . . . who [is registered to dispense controlled substances] to distribute or dispense a controlled substance in violation of section 829 of this title." 21 U.S.C. § 842(a)(1). Section 829 states that "[e]xcept when dispensed directly by a practitioner, other than a pharmacist, to an ultimate user, no controlled substance in schedule II . . . may be dispensed without the written prescription of a practitioner . . . ." 21 U.S.C. § 829(a).