United States v. Patka
[…] Brown, 564 U.S. 915, 923 (2011).

2. Liability

Plaintiff alleges that Defendant violated 21 U.S.C. § 842 by pre-signing blank prescriptions. Section 842 states that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person . . . who [is registered to dispense controlled substances] to distribute or dispense a controlled substance in violation of section 829 of this title." 21 U.S.C. § 842(a)(1). Section 829 states that "[e]xcept when dispensed directly by a practitioner, other than a pharmacist, to an ultimate user, no controlled substance in schedule II . . . may be dispensed without the written prescription of a practitioner . . . ." 21 U.S.C. § 829(a). For purposes of § 829, a valid "written prescription" means:

A prescription for a controlled substance to be effective must be issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his professional practice.