15-CR-287-20 (WFK) 19-CR-534 (WFK)
[…] Id. at 1-6. The Government further argues a lack of evidence establishing Defendant's release due to the COVID-19 pandemic is warranted. Id. at 6-9.
DISCUSSION
I. Defendant Poses A Flight Risk And Danger To The Community
Under the Bail Reform Act, a district court may order pre-trial detention only if it finds "no condition or combination of conditions will reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required and the safety of any other person and the community." 18 U.S.C. § 3142(e)(1). Pursuant to the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure 32.1 and 18 U.S.C. § 3143(a), a person violating the terms of supervised release shall "be detained, unless the [court] finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person is not likely to flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community if released." Id. § 3143(a); see also United States v. Porter, 03- CR-0129 (CPS), 2007 WL 3232502, at *5 (E.D.N.Y. Nov. 1, 2007) (Sifton, J.).