Criminal Action 3:22-cr-88-DJH
[…] (D.N. 144, PageID.1988-91, 1995-96) According to the defendants, the CJDs are testimonial because they are formal written statements by the Department of State that were prepared at the request of Special Agent Michael Zanghi of Homeland Security Investigations (HSI). (Id., PageID.1989-91) The Court agrees. CJDs are formal written opinions by the Department of State which, according to the ITAR, have the power to remove potential defense articles from the U.S. Munitions List. See 22 C.F.R. § 120.3(c) (“A specific article or service is not a defense article or defense service for purposes of this subchapter if it: (1) Is determined to be under the jurisdiction of another department or agency of the U.S. Government (see § 120.5) pursuant to a commodity jurisdiction determination ”); 22 C.F.R. § 120.4(a) (“The commodity jurisdiction procedure is used with the U.S. Government if doubt exists as to whether an article or service is covered by the U.S. Munitions List (USML).