United States v. Parry
[…] UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiffs, v. CHRISTINE L. PARRY, and ALEXANDRA CHRISTINE GOERING, Defendants.


ORDER

Joseph F. Bataillon Senior United States District Judge

This matter comes before the Court on Defendants' motion to dismiss the indictment against them. Filing No. 32. Defendants argue the statute under which they are charged is unconstitutionally vague. For the reasons set forth herein, the Court denies the motion to dismiss.

I. BACKGROUND

Defendants, Christine L. Parry and Alexandra Christine Goering, are charged with trafficking in counterfeit goods in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2320(a)(1). That statute criminalizes “traffic[king] in goods or services and knowingly us[ing] a counterfeit mark on or in connection with such goods or services.” 18 U.S.C. § 2320(a)(1). The United States claims Parry and Goering purchased counterfeit merchandise bearing marks identical to or substantially indistinguishable from those of Louis Vuitton, Birkenstock, Chanel, and RayBan and resold the goods.