United States v. Parker
[…] Lorna Schrader. The Government opposed Defendant's motion. (See ECF No. 12.) The magistrate judge held a hearing on April 28, 2020. At the hearing, the magistrate judge denied Defendant's motion based on the danger Defendant posed to the community. (See ECF No. 13; see also ECF No. 15 at 8:13-15.)

On May 1, 2020, Defendant filed the instant motion to revoke the magistrate judge's April 28, 2020 order pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3145(b). (ECF No. 20.) The Government filed an opposition on May 6, 2020. (ECF No. 21.) Defendant filed a reply on May 8, 2020. (ECF No. 22.) The Court took the matter under submission on May 15, 2020. (ECF No. 23.)

II. STANDARD OF LAW

A person "ordered detained by a magistrate judge . . . may file, with the court having original jurisdiction over the offense, a motion for revocation or amendment of the order." 18 U.S.C. § 3145(b). Under this provision, the district court conducts its own de novo review of the magistrate judge's detention order. United States v. Koenig, 912 F.2d 1190, 1191 (9th Cir. 1990).