11-CR-202S
[…] Fed. R. Crim. P. 41(g). "However, a Rule 41(g) motion cannot be used to collaterally attack an administrative forfeiture proceeding in which the aggrieved party has been given notice and the opportunity to assert a claim." Contreras v. United States, No. 4:12-MC-09017-BCW, 2012 WL 5835682, at *2 (W.D.Mo. Nov. 16, 2012) (citing Muhammed v. Drug Enforcement Agency, Asset Forfeiture Unit, 92 F.3d 648, 652 (8th Cir.1996)).
4. The sole remedy for setting aside an administrative forfeiture is contained in the Civil Asset Forfeiture Reform Act of 2000 ("CAFRA") at 18 U.S.C. § 983. Can v. U.S. Drug Enf't Agency, 764 F. Supp. 2d 519, 520 (W.D.N.Y. 2011) (noting that "Section 983(e)(5) expressly provides that: '[a] motion filed under this subsection shall be the exclusive remedy for seeking to set aside a declaration of forfeiture under a civil forfeiture statute.'") (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 983, with emphasis added)). Pursuant to CAFRA, the District Court has jurisdiction only as to whether proper notice was given. Mikhaylov v.