United States v. Page
[…] Id. "This is because although rulings on motions in limine may save time, costs, effort and preparation, a court is almost always better situated during the actual trial to assess the value and utility of evidence." Id. Rulings on motions in limine are provisional and the trial judge may always change his mind during the course of trial. Luce v. United States, 469 U.S. 38, 41-42 (1984).

In July 1988, Page pled guilty to two counts of forgery in violation of Idaho Code Annotated § 18-3601. (Doc. 21-1 at 4.) At the time Page pled guilty, § 18-3601 provided that "[e]very person who, with intent to defraud another, falsely makes, alters, forges or counterfeits, any . . . check . . . is guilty of forgery."