CASE NO. 9:11-CR-18(1)
[…] Doc. Nos. 24, 27, 25. As part of his term of probation, the court imposed several conditions related to remediation of the affected property. Id. On June 12, 2017, Overdorf filed the instant motion seeking early termination of his probation, which expires on October 22, 2017. In his motion, Overdorf contends that he has complied with all the conditions of his probation and that early termination is warranted.
These conditions were also set forth in Overdorf's plea agreement.
Title 18, United States Code, Section 3564(c) authorizes a district court, after considering the factors set forth in § 3553(a), to "terminate a term of probation previously ordered and discharge the defendant at any time in the case of a misdemeanor or an infraction or at any time after the expiration of one year of probation in the case of a felony, if it is satisfied that such action is warranted by the conduct of the defendant and the interest of justice." 18 U.S.C. § 3564(c).