United States v. Otufale
[…] Other courts addressing identity theft charges under other statutes, such as the federal identity fraud statute, have concluded that identity theft convictions were mandatorily admissible under Rule 609(a)(2) because they necessarily involved dishonesty or false statements. See, e.g., United States v. Ilori, No. 21-cr-746 (MKV), 2022 WL 2452258, at *7 (S.D.N.Y. July 5, 2022). By its plain text, the Pennsylvania identity theft statute appears to criminalize approximately the same conduct that the federal identity theft statute does. Compare 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4120(a) (imposing criminal liability on any person who “possesses or uses, through any means, identifying information of another person without the consent of that other person to further any unlawful purpose”) with 18 U.S.C. § 1028A(a)(1) (imposing criminal liability on “[w]hoever, during and in relation to any felony conviction enumerated in subsection (c), knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person”).