3:18-cr-00069-RLY-CSW-01
[…] Otto argues that he did not commit Violation 2 because 18 U.S.C. § 3565(b)(4) requires more than three positive tests for illegal controlled substances over the course of one year, and Violation 2 alleges only one positive test. Therefore, according to Otto, the court cannot infer possession of methamphetamine from his single positive drug test.
First, the court notes that the relevant statute is 18 U.S.C. § 3583(g)(4), which applies to supervised release. Section 3565 applies to probation, but Otto was on supervised release, not probation. (See Judgment). Section 3583(g)(4) provides that, if a defendant on supervised release "tests positive for illegal controlled substances more than 3 times over the course of 1 year," revocation of supervised release is mandatory. The fact that more than three positive drug tests trigger mandatory revocation does not mean that more than three positive tests are necessary to constitute a violation of the terms of supervised release.