United States v. Osage Wind, LLC
[…] Even viewed in their totality, Plaintiff's complaints do not amount to the type of bad faith or vexatious conduct needed to warrant equitable fee shifting. It is without question that Plaintiff has identified examples of imperfect lawyering and imperfect witnesses, but Plaintiff's allegations do not reach the level of fraud or disruption to the proceedings required to reallocate fees and costs based on equity.

Plaintiff's final theory for recovery of attorneys' fees and costs is through the Declaratory Judgments Act. Pl.'s Att'ys' Fee Br. at 9-10; Pl.'s Att'ys' Fee Reply Br. at 9-10. 28 U.S.C. § 2202 provides that “[f]urther necessary or proper relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted, after reasonable notice and hearing, against any adverse party whose rights have been determined by such judgment.” 28 U.S.C. § 2202. “Further necessary or proper relief” can include an award of attorneys' fees and costs. See Sec. Ins. Co. v. White, 236 F.2d 215, 220 (10th Cir. 1956).