United States v. Osage Wind, LLC
[…] W.P. Bistro Tulsa, LLC, 514 P.3d at 1098 (fee for an asset recovery specialist retained to determine if appellee's assets could be gathered and collateral sold); First Nat'l Bank & Trust, 517 P.2d at 807 (“accountants' fees necessary in pursuit of the property”). In contrast, the experts retained by Plaintiff and Plaintiff-Intervenor in this case provided valuations and other functions specifically within the scope of the litigation. These are not the type of fees recoverable under Section 64(3).

Section 940(A) of Title 12 provides that:

[i]n any civil action to recover damages for the negligent or willful injury to property and any other incidental costs related to such action, the prevailing party shall be allowed reasonable attorney's fees, court costs and interest to be set by the court and to be taxed and collected as other costs of the action.
12 Okla. St. Ann. § 940(A).