United States v. Orton
[…] This is so, the Government claims, because “[p]ursuant to administrative regulations accompanying the Second Chance Act, inmates are to be considered for pre-release community confinement ‘in a manner consistent with 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b).'” Id. (citing 28 C.F.R. § 570.22). These § 3621(b) factors are: 1) “the resources of the facility contemplated”; 2) “the nature and circumstances of the offense”; 3) “the history and characteristics of the prisoner”; 4) certain statements by the court that imposed the sentence; and 5) “any pertinent policy statement issued by the Sentencing Commission pursuant to section 994(a)(2) of title 28.” 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b).

The Government argues that Mr. Orton's request for home confinement should also be denied for similar reasons. Gov'ts Opp'n at 2. The Government says that “[o]nce a sentence is imposed, BOP is solely responsible for determining an inmate's place of incarceration.” Id.