United States v. Orton
[…] Id. The Government says that the “earliest the defendant could get into placement at Pharos House is March 6, 2024.” Id. at 1. The Government attached to its memorandum as Exhibit 1, a BOP form entitled, “Institutional Referral for CCC Placement.” Id. Attach. 1, Institutional Referral for CCC Placement. According to the BOP form, on May 20, 2023, Warden Lorenzo Barraza recommended Mr. Orton for RRC placement on August 30, 2023 with a “full range of community programs.” Id. at 2.

III. DISCUSSION

18 U.S.C. § 3621 controls the imprisonment of a convicted person. This provision states that: “The [BOP] shall designate the place of prisoner's imprisonment.” 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b). It goes on to say that the “[BOP] may designate any available penal or correctional facility that meets minimum standards of health and habitability established by the [BOP] . . . that the [BOP] determines to be appropriate and suitable,” after considering certain factors. Id.