United States v. Ortiz
[…] A grand jury has indicted Rodney and his son, Vincent Ortiz, for a variety of offenses flowing from the incident, including one count of conspiracy to possess with intent to distribute marijuana and two counts of obstruction of justice. Rodney and Vincent have pleaded not guilty to all counts, and discovery has commenced.

Although the alleged victims are members of the Hoopa tribe and residents of the Hoopa reservation, Congress has ceded its jurisdiction to prosecute crimes occurring on Native American lands in California. See 18 U.S.C. § 1162(a) (listing California as one of the states that "shall have jurisdiction over offenses committed by or against Indians in the areas of Indian country . . . to the same extent that such State . . . has jurisdiction over offenses committed elsewhere within the State . . ., and the criminal laws of such State . . . shall have the same force and effect within such Indian country as they have elsewhere in the State").

To avoid confusion, this order refers to the defendants by their first names.

Despite the many pages and boxes of discovery, Rodney insists the government has not provided adequate notice of the government's theory of his participation in the alleged conspiracy.