No. 19-10388
[…] See United States v. Mal , 942 F.2d 682, 689 (9th Cir. 1991) ("[ Section] 7201 proscribes a single crime—tax evasion—which may be accomplished either by evading the assessment of tax or the payment of tax."). To obtain a conviction under § 7201 under either theory, the government must prove three elements: "1) the existence of a tax deficiency, 2) willfulness, and 3) an affirmative act of evasion or affirmative attempt to evade." See Carlson , 235 F.3d at 468.
The statute of limitations for a violation of § 7201 is six years. See 26 U.S.C. § 6531(2) ("[T]he period of limitation shall be 6 years ... for the offense of willfully attempting in any manner to evade or defeat any tax or the payment thereof[.]"). As with most crimes, the statute of limitations on § 7201's evasion of assessment offense may "begin[ ] to run from the occurrence of the last act necessary to complete the offense."