United States v. Ordoñez
[…] Gonzales, 472 F.3d 227, 231 (4th Cir. 2007)).

Counsel for the DHS has an independent obligation to inform the immigration judge about the individual's mental health when DHS has evidence that raises an issue of competency , as "[t]he DHS will often be in possession of relevant evidence, particularly where the alien is detained." See M-A-M-, 25 I. & N. Dec. at 480. When this is the case, "[t]he DHS has an obligation to provide the court with relevant materials in its possession that would inform the court about the respondent's mental competency." Id. Indeed, 8 C.F.R. § 1240.2(a) provides that "[DHS] counsel shall present on behalf of the government evidence material to the issues of deportability or inadmissibility and any other issues that may require disposition by the immigration judge." Thus, here, the DHS attorney had an obligation, yet completely failed, to alert the immigration judge to Ordoñez's mental health.