United States v. Ordoñez
[…] Lopez-Collazo, 824 F.3d at 467. In United States v. Miranda-Rivera, relying on Lopez-Collazo, Judge Blake of this Court considered an immigration judge's duty to inform an alien of his eligibility for relief under 8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(a)(2). 206 F. Supp. 3d 1066, 1070-71 (D. Md. 2016). That section requires that "[t]he immigration judge shall inform the alien of his or her apparent eligibility to apply for any of the benefits enumerated in this chapter and shall afford the alien an opportunity to make application during the hearing, in accordance with the provisions of § 1240.8(d)." 8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(a)(2) (emphasis added). Judge Blake concluded that the immigration judge's "failure to inform Mr. Miranda Rivera of his ability to apply for asylum and withholding of removal deprived Mr. Miranda Rivera of his right to due process under the law." 206 F. Supp. 3d at 1070-71.