United States v. Oprea
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 3624 (g)(3) (“If the sentencing court included as a part of the prisoner's sentence a requirement that the prisoner be placed on a term of supervised release after imprisonment pursuant to section 3583, the Director of the Bureau of Prisons may transfer the prisoner to begin any such term of supervised release at an earlier date, not to exceed 12 months, based on the application of time credits under section 3632.”) (emphasis supplied). See also 28 C.F.R. § 523.44(d) (“The Bureau may apply FSA Time Credits toward early transfer to supervised release under 18 U.S.C. 3624(g) only when an eligible inmate has . . . a term of supervised release after imprisonment included as part of his or her sentence as imposed by the sentencing court.”) (emphasis supplied). See generally Saleen v. Pullen, No. 3:23-CV-147 (AWT), 2023 WL 3603423, at *1 (D. Conn. Apr. 12, 2023).

Given that Oprea was not sentenced to serve a term of supervised release, it is impossible for him to apply earned FSA time credits toward early release to supervision.