United States v. Opoku
[…] See id. at 15-17. Opoku claims that she has a suitable home environment to which to return upon release, and that she has been a model prisoner, completing over 20 education courses while incarcerated. Id. at 18.

The record does not reflect the date Opoku submitted her request.

II. DISCUSSION

18 U.S.C. § 3582(b) provides that a judgment of conviction constitutes a final judgment which can be modified only under limited circumstances set forth at 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c). At issue in this case is a requested modification under § 3582(c)(1)(A)(i), which states that:

The court may not modify a term of imprisonment once it has been imposed except that—
(1) in any case—
(A) the court, upon motion of the Director of the Bureau of Prisons, or upon motion of the defendant after the defendant has fully exhausted all administrative rights to appeal a failure of the Bureau of Prisons to bring a motion on the defendant's behalf or the lapse of 30 days from the receipt of such a request by the warden of the defendant's facility, whichever is earlier, may reduce the term of imprisonment (and may impose a term of probation or supervised release with or without conditions that does not exceed the unserved portion of the original term of imprisonment), after considering the factors set forth in
section 3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable, if it finds that--
(i) extraordinary and compelling reasons warrant such a reduction . . . .
18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A)(i) (emphasis added).