15-CR-151W
[…] As an additional basis to challenge the federal search warrant, O'Neill contends that the search warrant "application contains no factual justification why items seized pursuant to a state search warrant wound up in the possession of a federal agency. The [agent] application fails to indicate that any attempt was ever made to apply to Niagara County Court Judge Matthew Murphy for permission to have the ATF take possession of and store the electronic devices." (Dkt. No. 46 at 20.) O'Neill does not cite a specific authority here but likely is alluding to N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law ("CPL") § 690.55. CPL § 690.55 makes the state court issuing a search warrant the legal custodian of any property seized under that warrant. "Upon receiving property seized pursuant to a search warrant, the court must either: (a) Retain it in the custody of the court pending further disposition thereof pursuant to subdivision two or some other provision of law; or (b) Direct that it be held in the custody of the person who applied for the warrant, or of the police officer who executed it, or of the governmental or official agency or department by which either such public servant is employed, upon condition that upon order of such court such property be returned thereto or delivered to another court." CPL § 690.55(1). In the context of civil forfeiture, where the litigants focus on the disposition of the property in itself, "[t]his degree of control suggests that New York's warrant and seizure scheme is jurisdictional."