United States v. Odachyan
[…] The district court determined that the total offense level was 19 and that Odachyan's criminal history category was II. Odachyan was sentenced to 51 months imprisonment followed by three years of supervised release. He was also ordered to pay more than $600,000 in restitution.

II. Constitutional error claim

Odachyan contends that the district court's anti-immigrant bias unfairly influenced the sentence. Odachyan did not bring a motion to disqualify the district judge under 28 U.S.C. § 144, which provides that a judge “shall proceed no further” when presented with a “timely and sufficient affidavit that the judge before whom the matter is pending has a personal bias or prejudice.” See United States v. Carignan, 600 F.2d 762, 763–64 (9th Cir.1979).