United States v. Nunez
[…] The government contends that production of Jencks material is not required at this stage of the proceeding; however, the government maintains that, rather than to strict adherence to the Jencks Act's requirements, it is amenable to producing Jencks materials prior to trial. (ECF No. 306 at p. 25).

Under the Jencks Act, no statement or report made by a government witness or potential government witness "shall be the subject of subpoena, discovery, or inspection until said witness has testified on direct examination in the trial of the case." 18 U.S.C. § 3500(a). Upon motion of the defendant, "[a]fter a witness called by the United States has testified on direct examination, the court shall[...] order the government to produce any statement of the witness, which relates to the subject matter as to which the witness has testified." 18 U.S.C. § 3500(b).

A plain reading of the statute demonstrates that the Court cannot order the government to provide investigative statements before a witness has testified on direct examination at trial.