United States v. Nunez
[…] As to Item 5, the government submits that the production of prior testimony by a government witness is governed by the Jencks Act. (ECF No. 306 at p. 19). Pursuant to prevailing law, disclosure of such material is not required at this stage. "Rule 16(a) does not require the discovery of witness statements." United States v. Kenny, 462 F.2d 1205, 1212 (3d Cir. 1972). Under Fed. R. Crim. P. 16(a)(2), statements made by prospective government witnesses are specifically exempted from Rule 16's disclosure requirements. Production of such statements is governed, instead, by the Jencks Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3500, which requires the government to provide the defense with statements of witnesses that the government intends to call at trial. The Jencks Act, however, protects discovery of such witness statements "until said witness has testified on direct examination in the trial of the case." 18 U.S.C. § 3500(a); see also United States v. Ramos, 27 F.3d 65, 68 (3d Cir. 1994); United States v. Horsley, 621 F. Supp. 1060, 1067-68 (W.D.Pa. 1985).