United States v. Nix
[…] R. 47.5.4.

Kirksey McCord Nix, Jr., federal prisoner #20921-077, contests the district court's dismissal of his 28 U.S.C. § 2255 motion as time-barred. The district court's factual findings are reviewed for clear error; its conclusions of law, de novo. E.g., United States v. Redd, 562 F.3d 309, 311 (5th Cir. 2009). The denial of § 2255 relief may be affirmed on any basis supported by the record. Scott v. Johnson, 227 F.3d 260, 262 (5th Cir. 2000).

The one-year limitations period applicable to § 2255 motions runs from the latest of four events including, pertinent here, the date on which the right asserted by movant was recognized by the Supreme Court, "if that right has been newly recognized by the . . . Court and made retroactively applicable to cases on collateral review". 28 U.S.C. § 2255(f)(3). Nix contends his § 2255 motion was timely filed under § 2255(f)(3) because it relies on a new right announced in Rosemond v. United States, 572 U.S. 65 (2014).

In United States v.