United States v. Nishiie
[…] Smith v. City of Jackson, Miss. , 544 U.S. 228, 233, 125 S.Ct. 1536, 161 L.Ed.2d 410 (2005). "[C]ourts generally interpret similar language in different statutes in a like manner when the two statutes address a similar subject matter." United States v. Novak , 476 F.3d 1041, 1051 (9th Cir. 2007).

See Art. 43. Statute of Limitations, Pub. L. No. 81-504, ch. 162, 64 Stat. 107, 121–22 (1950); Pub. L. No. 84-1028, ch. 1041, § 843, 70A Stat. 1, 51–52 (1956).

Unamended since its 1950 enactment, Article 43(f) of the UCMJ reads in full:

When the United States is at war, the running of any statute of limitations applicable to any offense under this chapter

(1) involving fraud or attempted fraud against the United States or any agency thereof in any manner, whether by conspiracy or not;

(2) committed in connection with the acquisition, care, handling, custody, control, or disposition of any real or personal property of the United States; or

(3) committed in connection with the negotiation, procurement, award, performance, payment, interim financing, cancellation, or other termination or settlement, of any contract, subcontract, or purchase order which is connected with or related to the prosecution of the war, or with any disposition of termination inventory by any war contractor or Government agency;

is suspended until three years after the termination of hostilities as proclaimed by the President or by a joint resolution of Congress.

10 U.S.C. § 843(f). In all relevant respects, Article 43(f) mirrors the codified version of the WSLA. And it was adopted just two years after the WSLA was codified in the current form.