United States v. Nishiie
[…] to any offense: "involving fraud or attempted fraud against the United States ... whether by conspiracy or not" (fraud offense); or "committed in connection with the acquisition, care, handling, custody, control or disposition of any real or personal property of the United States" (property offense); or "committed in connection with the negotiation, procurement, award ... of any contract, subcontract, or purchase order which is connected with or related to the prosecution of the war or directly connected with or related to the authorized use of the Armed Forces" (contract offense). 18 U.S.C. § 3287.

This restrictive relative clause (also called the limiting "which" clause)—"which is connected with or related to the prosecution of the war or directly connected with or related to the authorized use of the Armed Forces"—follows a series of three enumerated offense categories. The "which" clause undisputedly modifies the third category for contract offenses. Whether the "which" clause also modifies the remote fraud and property offense categories ultimately is dispositive of the question here.