United States v. Newman
[…] B. Insanity

Defendant has provided notice under Federal Criminal Rule 12.2(a) and (b) that he may have been insane at the time of the alleged incident and may wish to introduce expert testimony regarding his mental condition. (Dkt. 14 at 1.) Stating that Defendant "has absolutely no memory of what happened on March 21, 2012, which is the date alleged in the Indictment" (id. at 2), he seeks an examination to determine his mental condition at the time of the alleged offense, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4242(a). Section 4242(a) provides:

Upon the filing of a notice, as provided in Rule 12.2 of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, that the defendant intends to rely on the defense of insanity, the court, upon motion of the attorney for the Government, shall order that a psychiatric or psychological examination of the defendant be conducted, and that a psychiatric
or psychological report be filed with the court, pursuant to the provisions of section 4247 (b) and (c).
The Government concurred with Defendant's motion for such an examination pursuant to § 4242(a), which is hereby GRANTED.

C. Conclusion

The Court hereby GRANTS Defendant's motion (Dkt. 14), and ORDERS that, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §§ 4241(b) and 4242(a), Defendant shall undergo a psychiatric or psychological examination of both his competency and his mental condition at the time of the alleged offense, to be conducted at NetCare Forensic Center, in Columbus, Ohio, and filed in accordance with the provisions of 18 U.S.C. § 4247(b) and (c).