United States v. Newman
[…] The Court uses the term “statutory Taxpayer Bill of Rights” to avoid confusion with the initial version of the Taxpayer Bill of Rights, which the IRS promulgated in 2014. See Facebook, Inc., 2018 U.S. Dist LEXIS 81986, at *20-21; INTERNAL REVENUE SERV., PUBL'N 1: YOUR RIGHTS AS A TAXPAYER (2014), https://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-prior/p1--2014.pdf.

Importantly, the statutory Taxpayer Bill of Rights did not create any new rights. By its very terms, 26 U.S.C. § 7803(a)(3) provides that the Commissioner of Internal Revenue “shall ensure that employees of the Internal Revenue Service are familiar with and act in accord with taxpayer rights as afforded by other provisions of this title.” Id. (emphasis supplied). Put another way, the statutory Taxpayer Bill of Rights “did not grant new enforceable rights.”