United States v. Newman
[…] Id.; see also United States v. Murray, 217 F.3d 59, 66 (1st Cir. 2000) (“The Rodgers decision says that under the tax lien statute, the district court has limited discretion to refuse to order a sale in order to protect the interests of innocent third parties”) (emphasis supplied) (citing Rodgers, 461 U.S. at 709-11). “[T]he limited discretion accorded by § 7403 should be exercised rigorously and sparingly, keeping in mind the Government's paramount interest in prompt and certain collection of taxes.” Rogers, 461 U.S. at 711.

26 U.S.C. § 7403(a) provides:

In any case where there has been a refusal or neglect to pay any tax, or to discharge any liability in respect thereof, whether or not levy has been made, the Attorney General or his delegate, at the request of the Secretary, may direct a civil action to be filed in a district court of the United States to enforce the lien of the United States under this title with respect to such tax or liability or to subject any property, of whatever nature, of the delinquent, or in which he has any right, title, or interest, to the payment of such tax or liability.
The Supreme Court has specified that “the lien of the United States” “is that created by 26 U.S.C. § 6321.” Rodgers, 461 U.S. at 681. Under 26 U.S.C. § 7403(c), courts “may decree a sale of” any real property to which a lien has attached “in all cases where a claim or interest of the United States therein is established.”

Here, most of Mr. Newman's equitable arguments are related to Mr. Newman himself. For example, Mr.