United States v. Neuman
[…] DISCUSSION

Defendants contend Count One should be dismissed as duplicitous because, according to Defendants, Count One improperly combines "two separate offenses" and "two distinct conspiracies" within that single count.

As noted, Count One charges Conspiracy to Commit Wire Fraud in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1349, which provides:

Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense under this chapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.
In turn, "wire fraud" is proscribed in 18 U.S.C. § 1343 in part as follows: