23-60086
[…] See 880 F.3d at 776. In that case, a jury inferred Dr. Ganji's guilt from circumstantial evidence, and this court overturned her conviction. Id. at 778. But in Ganji, the alleged co-conspirators testified that they did not even know Ganji, much less conspire with her to commit healthcare fraud. See id. at 770. Contrarily, multiple hospice owners testified in this case to dealing with Nelson directly. Ganji is thus distinguishable.
B.
Nelson similarly contends that there was insufficient evidence to convict him of seven of eleven charged individual counts of healthcare fraud.
Under 18 U.S.C. § 1347(a), a person is guilty of healthcare fraud if he or she "knowingly and willfully execute[s] 'a scheme or artifice-(1) to defraud any healthcare benefit program; or (2) to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises,' any healthcare benefit program's money in connection with the delivery of or payment for healthcare services." Ganji, 880 F.3d at 777 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 1347(a)). "A representation is 'false' if it is known to be untrue or is made with reckless indifference as to its truth or falsity." FIFTH CIRCUIT PATTERN JURY INSTRUCTIONS (CRIMINAL CASES) § 2.59 (2019).