Case # 11-CR-151 Case # 19-CV-502
[…] In any event, Petitioner does not indicate what substance, if any, is included as punishable under the state definition of controlled substance but not the federal definition, and that such substance is a predicate for criminal possession of a controlled substance under Penal Law § 220.09.
N.Y. Penal Law § 220.09 provides: A person is guilty of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the fourth degree when he knowingly and unlawfully possesses:
1. one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures or substances containing a narcotic drug and said preparations, compounds, mixtures or substances are of an aggregate weight of one-eighth ounce or more; or
2. one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures or substances containing methamphetamine, its salts, isomers or salts of isomers and said preparations, compounds, mixtures or substances are of an aggregate weight of one-half ounce or more; or
3. one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures or substances containing a narcotic preparation and said preparations, compounds, mixtures or substances are of an aggregate weight of two ounces or more; or
4. a stimulant and said stimulant weighs one gram or more; or
5. lysergic acid diethylamide and said lysergic acid diethylamide weighs one milligram or more; or
6. a hallucinogen and said hallucinogen weighs one gram or more; or
7. a hallucinogenic substance and said hallucinogenic substance weighs one gram or more; or
8. a dangerous depressant and such dangerous depressant weighs ten ounces or more; or
9. a depressant and such depressant weighs two pounds or more; or
10. one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures or substances containing concentrated cannabis as defined in paragraph (a) of subdivision four of section thirty-three hundred two of the public health law and said preparations, compounds, mixtures or substances are of an aggregate weight of one ounce or more; or
11. phencyclidine and said phencyclidine weighs two hundred fifty milligrams or more; or
12. methadone and said methadone weighs three hundred sixty milligrams or more; or
13. phencyclidine and said phencyclidine weighs fifty milligrams or more with intent to sell it and has previously been convicted of an offense defined in this article or the attempt to conspiracy to commit any such offense; or