United States v. Narang
[…] See, e.g., Bench Trial Tr. 196-97 (Chopra describing how she was asked to take three months' "voluntary" leave even though she was ready to begin work). The "voluntary" leave requests formed an important part of the EcomNets scheme; otherwise, the company would have had to pay the visa beneficiaries while their job search was ongoing and while no money was coming into EcomNets from the third-party companies. See 20 C.F.R. § 655.731(c)(6) (providing that an H-1B visa beneficiary should be paid "beginning on the date when [she] 'enters into employment' with the employer," meaning when she first makes herself "available for work or otherwise comes under the control of the employer"). Narang attempts to avoid this clear regulatory requirement, arguing that H-1B employers "are perfectly free to strike a bargain" in which the visa beneficiary agrees to request voluntary leave rather than being terminated without cause.