United States v. Narang
[…] RFEs may cover information about anything from the specific job duties or industry to the exact relationship between a staffing company and the underlying employer. See Bench Trial Tr. [Dkt. No. 358] ("Bench Trial Tr.") 25. If after further review a petition is found to be incurably deficient or fraudulent, the USCIS will deny the petition. See id. at 32-33.

If the DHS approves an I-129 petition and authorizes the issuance of an H-1B visa to the foreign worker, the petitioner must inform the worker and begin paying the worker's salary promptly. See 20 C.F.R. § 655.731(c)(6) (included as GEX 90). Normally, an H-1B beneficiary "shall receive the required pay beginning on the date when [he] 'enters into employment,'" meaning the day when he "first makes [him]self available for work or otherwise comes under the control of the employer." Id. If a beneficiary has not made himself available for work, payment must begin 30 days after the date he is first admitted into the United States or, if already present in the country, within 60 days of becoming eligible to work. Id.