Case No. CV 20-6692-JFW(PDx)
[…] Gov. CSF ¶ 54. And, yet despite these prior promises and/or injunctions, MyLife has continued to engage in similar misconduct. Accordingly, given MyLife's past history of misconduct, the Court concludes that the Government has demonstrated that there is a reasonable likelihood that MyLife will commit future violations.
Although the Court concludes that statutory injunctive relief is appropriate, the Court defers ruling on the scope of the injunctive relief until the parties provide supplemental briefing on this issue and/or until after trial.
H. Consumer Redress
Section 57b of the FTC Act authorizes the Government to seek, inter alia , "rescission or reformation of contracts, the refund of money or return of property, [and] the payment of damages" for violations of FTC rules such as the TSR and ROSCA. 15 U.S.C. §§ 57b(a)(1) - (b). Section 57b relief is a statutory remedy that reflects Congress's strong intent to compensate consumers.