3:22-cr-00067-ART-CSD-1
[…] Opinion
3:22-cr-00067-ART-CSD-1
06-10-2024
ORDER
ANNE R. TRAUM UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE.
Before the Court is Defendant Kristopher Myers's motion to dismiss based on the Supreme Court's decision in New York State Rifle & Pistol Ass'n, Inc. v. Bruen, 597 U.S. 1 (2022) (ECF No. 35). For the reasons stated below, the Court denies the motion.
I. BACKGROUND
Defendant Kristopher Myers was charged by Indictment with a single count of Possession of an Unregistered Firearm in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 5861(d), an offense under the National Firearms Act, 26 U.S.C. §§ 5801-5872 (“NFA”). (ECF No. 1.)
The relevant portion of the NFA provides, “It shall be unlawful for any person . . . to receive or possess a firearm which is not registered to him in the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record.” 18 U.S.C. § 5861(d). The NFA defines “firearm” to include “a rifle having a barrel or barrels of less than 16 inches in length,” 26 U.S.C. § 5845(a). Guns of this length are commonly referred to as short-barreled rifles.