CASE NO. 3:17-CR-0008-JCC
[…] Touby v. United States, 500 U.S. 160, 165 (1991). However, Congress may seek assistance from other branches when legislating, so long as it provides guidance with the delegated authority. Id. Congress must "clearly delineate the general public policy, the public agency which is to apply it, and the boundaries of this delegated authority." Mistretta v. United States, 488 U.S. 361, 372-73 (1989).
Here, Congress authorized DHS to establish regulations with criminal penalties relating to protection of federal property. 40 U.S.C. § 1315(c) (formerly found at 40 U.S.C. § 318). The title of the statute is "Law enforcement authority of Secretary of Homeland Security for protection of public property." Id. The portion of the statute which delegates the authority to establish regulations reads in full:
(c) REGULATIONS.—