07-CR-140 (DLI)
[…] Matthews v. City of New York, 889 F. Supp. 2d 418, 434 (E.D.N.Y. 2012); see also People v. Russo, 223 A.D. 2d 484 (1st Dept. 1996) (the People's uncontroverted evidence of defendant's presence in the automobile at the time three firearms were discovered therein, was sufficient to establish defendant's guilt beyond a reasonable doubt).
Section 265.15(3) states as follows: "The presence in an automobile . . . of any firearm . . . is presumptive evidence of its possession by all persons occupying such automobile at the time such weapon . . . is found." NYSPL § 265.15(3).
As none of the statutory exceptions to the automobile presumption apply here, Defendant is presumed to have had possession of the firearm found in the vehicle and it is Defendant's burden to rebut the presumption.