2:24-cr-00028
[…] Morrison's conduct would constitute an offense under 18 U.S.C. §§ 2241, 2242, 2243, 2251(a)-(c), 2251(d)(1)(B), 2251A, 260(b), 2421, 2422, or 2423-as enumerated in U.S.S.G. § 2G2.2(b)(5). In making this determination, this Court is “permitted to find facts supporting the pattern-of-activity enhancement by a preponderance of the evidence” so long as “as the information it relies on is reliable.” See Davis, 751 F.3d at 778.
D. Whether Mr. Morrison's Conduct Would Constitute One of § 2G2.2(b)(5)'s Enumerated Offenses
As stated earlier, Probation found a five-level increase under U.S.S.G. § 2G2.2(b)(5) appropriate because Mr. Morrison's voyeurism convictions are “most analogous” to the federal statute criminalizing the sexual exploitation of children, 18 U.S.C. § 2251(a). That statute makes it an offense for any person to “employ[], use[], persuade[], induce[], entice[], or coerce[] any minor to engage in, or [] ha[ve] a minor assist any other person to engage in, or [] transport[] any minor in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, or in any Territory or Possession of the United States, with the intent that such minor engage in, any sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of producing any visual depiction of such conduct or for the purpose of transmitting a live visual depiction of such conduct ....” 18 U.S.C. § 2251(a).