United States v. Morris
[…] The Director of the [BOP] shall transfer eligible prisoners, as determined under [18 U.S.C. §] 3624(g), into prerelease custody or supervised release." 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(C). Section 3624(g)(3) provides: "If the sentencing court included as a part of the prisoner's sentence a requirement that the prisoner be placed on a term of supervised release after imprisonment . . ., [the BOP] may transfer the prisoner to begin any such term of supervised release at an earlier date, not to exceed 12 months, based on the application of time credits under section 3632." 18 U.S.C. § 3624 (g)(3); see also 28 C.F.R. § 523.44 (d)(3) ("The application of FSA Time Credits would result in transfer to supervised release no earlier than 12 months before the date that the transfer to supervised release would otherwise have occurred.")

This provision does not provide a mechanism for the district court to shorten the length of supervised release, however. That is, "[b]ased on the plain text of the statute [§ 3624], FSA credits cannot be used to shorten a term of supervised release.