United States v. Morris
[…] Feb 11, 2019
8:18CR260 (D. Neb. Feb. 11, 2019)

Opinion

8:18CR260

02-11-2019

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff, v. DWIGHT MORRIS, JR., Defendant.


FINDINGS AND RECOMMENDATION

This matter is before the Court on Defendant's Motion to Dismiss Count II of the Superseding Indictment (Filing No. 25.) For the reasons explained below, the undersigned will recommend that the motion be denied.

DISCUSSION

Count II of the superseding indictment (Filing No. 17) charges Defendant with domestic assault by a habitual offender in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 117(a). Section 117(a) provides:

Any person who commits a domestic assault within . . . Indian country and who has a final conviction on at least 2 separate prior occasions in Federal, State, or Indian tribal court proceedings for offenses that would be, if subject to Federal jurisdiction—

(1) any assault, sexual abuse, or serious violent felony against a spouse or intimate partner, or against a child of or in the care of the person committing the domestic assault; or

(2) an offense under chapter 110A.

shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for a term of not more than 5 years, or both . . .
18 U.S.C. § 117(a). Because a conviction under § 177(a) requires that Defendant have at least two prior, qualifying convictions, the government has pled two convictions that it contends satisfy the statute's requirements: (1) a 2009 conviction for Nebraska third-degree assault under Neb.