United States v. Morris
[…] Descamps v . United States, 570 U.S. 254, 261 (2013). Under this approach, the Court would be required to compare the elements of third-degree assault under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-310 with the "generic" definition of assault, meaning, "the offense as commonly understood." Id . at 258. Using the categorical approach, if the elements of assault under § 28-310 are broader than generic assault, a conviction under § 28-310 does not qualify as a predicate offense under §117(a). Id .

Section 28-310 provides that a person commits third-degree assault if he "(a) Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person; or (b) Threatens another in a menacing manner." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-310. Defendant argues that this statute is broader than the generic definition of assault because it allows third-degree assault to be committed "recklessly," whereas generic assault only includes intentional and voluntary acts.