Case No. 12-CR-233
[…] See United States v. Rodriguez, 424 F. Supp. 3d 674, 680 (N.D. Cal. 2019).
The statute does not define the term "extraordinary and compelling reasons." Rather, Congress delegated that task to the Sentencing Commission. See 28 U.S.C. § 994(t). The Commission's policy statement provides:
Congress did state that: "Rehabilitation of the defendant alone shall not be considered an extraordinary and compelling reason." Id.