CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 12-23
[…] (Doc. No. 68.) On July 7, 2014, Defendant filed a pro se Motion to Vacate, Set Aside, or Correct His Sentence Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2255 (Doc. No. 69.) In his Motion, Defendant raised the following two constitutional claims: (1) the Government violated Brady v. Maryland, 373 U.S. 83 (1963), because it failed to disclose exculpatory evidence, including a lab report titled "James Morgan; Innocent Images"; and (2) his counsel was ineffective for failing to argue on appeal that Defendant's conduct did not constitute "sexual activity" within the meaning of 18 U.S.C. § 2422(b). (Id.) On July 25, 2014, the Government filed a Motion to Dismiss Defendant's Motion. (Doc. No. 71.)
18 U.S.C. § 2422(b) provides as follows:
Whoever, using the mail or any facility or means of interstate or foreign commerce, or within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States knowingly persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any individual who has not attained the age of 18 years, to engage in prostitution or any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned not less than 10 years or for life.