Crim. Action No. 1:11–CR–115(2).
[…] In making this determination, the court should consider how frequently the premises was used by the defendant for manufacturing or distributing a controlled substance and how frequently the premises was used by the defendant for lawful purposes.
Discussion
The parties have not cited, and the court has not found, any authority within the Fifth Circuit on Section 2D1.1(b)(12). However, cases interpreting 21 U.S.C. § 856 (the “crack house” statute) are instructive.
Under Section 856(a)(1), it is unlawful to “knowingly ... maintain any place, whether permanently or temporarily, for the purpose of manufacturing, distributing, or using any controlled substance[.]” In United States v.