United States v. Morales
[…] Dowling, 633 F.2d 660, 667 (3d Cir. 1980) (“In the unincorporated Territory of the Virgin Islands the requirement of the Fifth Amendment for indictment of a grand jury is not applicable and prosecutions have always been instituted by information rather than by indictment.”).

MDLEA's Section 70503(a)(3) provides that “an individual may not knowingly or intentionally . . . conceal, or attempt or conspire to conceal, more than $100,000 in currency or other monetary instruments on the person of such individual or in any conveyance, article of luggage, merchandise, or other container, or compartment of or aboard the covered vessel if that vessel is outfitted for smuggling.” The relevant conduct prohibited by Section 70503(a)(3) is knowingly or intentionally concealing and conspiring to conceal more than $100,000 in currency aboard a covered vessel that is outfitted for smuggling.