CRIMINAL ACTION No. 2:08-cr-748-1
[…] Rev. Stat. § 18-3-404). Indeed, the Colorado statute at issue required that the defendant have knowledge of the victim's non-consent. As the Government has conceded, a conviction under Pennsylvania's Statute, § 3122.1, does not require factual lack of consent or that the defendant know that his victim is underage. (N.T. Sentencing Hearing, 9/28/11, pp. 29-30.) In fact, the offense to which Defendant pled guilty, intercourse with a thirteen-year-old by an individual at least four years older, is a strict liability crime. 18 Pa. C.S. § 3102 (when criminality "depends on a child being below age of 14 years, it is no defense that the defendant did not know the age of the child or reasonably believed the child to be the age of 14 years or older.").