No. 3:17-CR-86-RLJ-DCP
[…] Tolbert, 2017 WL 6003075, at *5. The Court finds that the significant evidence of the Defendant's dangerousness weighs in favor of detention.
The Government characterizes this conviction as manufacturing methamphetamine. However, the Pretrial Services Report lists this offense as "Promote to Manufacture Methamphetamine" and states that it occurred in Monroe County, Tennessee. Under Tennessee law, promoting the manufacture of methamphetamine is a separate offense from manufacturing methamphetamine. Compare Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-433 with Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-434. Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-17-433 provides in pertinent part:
(a) It is an offense for a person to promote methamphetamine manufacture. A person promotes methamphetamine manufacture who:
Nevertheless, the Court agrees that even the promotion of manufacturing methamphetamine is dangerous, particularly if it occurs as proscribed in subsection (a)(3).(1) Sells, purchases, acquires, or delivers any chemical, drug, ingredient, or apparatus that can be used to produce methamphetamine, knowing that it will be used to produce methamphetamine, or with reckless disregard of its intended use;
(2) Purchases or possesses more than nine (9) grams of an immediate methamphetamine precursor with the intent to manufacture methamphetamine or deliver the precursor to another person whom they know intends to manufacture methamphetamine, or with reckless disregard of the person's intent; or
(3) Permits a person to use any structure or real property that the defendant owns or has control of, knowing that the person intends to use the structure to manufacture methamphetamine, or with reckless disregard of the person's intent.
The disposition of this offense, contained in the Pretrial Services Report, suggests that it may have been reduced to possession of ephedrine with the intent to manufacture methamphetamine before being dismissed.
Conversely, the Court finds that the weight of the evidence that the Defendant presents a flight risk is low. See 18 U.S.C. §3142(g)(2).