United States v. Montgomery
[…] (quoting State in the Interest of M.T.S. , 129 N.J. at 444, 609 A.2d 1266 )); United States v. Johnson , 743 F.3d 196, 201 (7th Cir. 2014) (noting that New Jersey has taken the position that " ‘force" was present ... because some force was inherently needed to perform the sexual act"). Indeed, the defendant in State in the Interest of M.T.S. was convicted upon a showing of nonconsensual conduct without an additional showing of force. 129 N.J. at 449–50, 609 A.2d 1266. Therefore, New Jersey courts have, in practice, applied 1992 N.J. Stat. § 2C:14-2(c)(1) to conduct that falls outside of the SORNA definition of aggravated sexual abuse.

Similarly, a person commits sexual abuse under 18 U.S.C. § 2242 when he knowingly "causes another person to engage in a sexual act by threatening or placing that other person in fear (other than by threatening or placing that other person in fear that any person will be subjected to death, serious bodily injury, or kidnapping)" or engaging in a sexual act with someone who is mentally or physically incompetent. 18 U.S.C. § 2242. Federal courts interpret this threat or fear language to require more than merely a lack of consent. See, e.g., United States v.